State of Tennessee v. Simon Dean Porter ( 2021 )
[…] 40-35-321(e)(1) because that subsection only mandates that persons arrested for a violent
    felony provide a biological specimen prior to their release from custody on bond, and he
    was never released on bond. The State counters that the trial court’s ruling does not run
    afoul of Nix v. Williams, 
    467 U.S. 431
     (1984), State v. Scott, 
    619 S.W.3d 196
     (Tenn.
    2021), or Elkins v. United States, 
    364 U.S. 206
     (1960), and that the trial court properly
    held that the State was permitted to take the Defendant’s DNA pursuant to Code section
    40-35-321(e), regardless of any independent Fourth Amendment violation.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-321 states, in pertinent part:
    - 20 -
    (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “DNA
    analysis” means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in
    a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from
    another biological specimen for identification purposes.
    ....
    (e)(1) When a person is arrested on or after January 1, 2008, for the