State of Tennessee v. Simon Dean Porter ( 2021 )
[…] of a statute.” In other words, both interpretations must be reasonable in order
    for an ambiguity to exist.
    State v. Frazier, 
    558 S.W.3d 145
    , 152 (Tenn. 2018) (emphasis added) (quoting Powers,
    
    343 S.W.3d at 50 n.20
    ). If, however, the statute is ambiguous, this court “‘may reference
    the broader statutory scheme, the history of the legislation, or other sources’ to determine
    the statute’s meaning.” Welch, 595 S.W.3d at 622 (quoting Frazier, 558 S.W.3d at 152).
    The plain language of Code section 40-35-321(e)(1) states that when a person is
    arrested for the commission of a violent felony “the person shall have a biological specimen
    taken for the purpose of DNA analysis to determine identification characteristics specific
    to the person. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-321(e)(1). The language in the first sentence
    of subsection (e)(1) makes it mandatory for individuals arrested for violent felonies to have
    a specimen taken for the purpose of DNA analysis and explains that the purpose of the