State of Tennessee v. Simon Dean Porter ( 2021 )
[…] bruising was not severe enough to constitute “serious bodily injury” under that statute. The
    Defendant also asserts that Dr. Williams’ testimony, wherein she admitted she could not
    provide a specific date that these corner fractures occurred, left the jury to “speculate
    impermissibly that [the Defendant] caused the corner fractures to [the victim] on or about
    November 11, 2018.”
    As relevant here, “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . . . who
    commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results
    in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(a)(1) (Supp. 2018).
    “[I]f the abused . . . child is eight (8) years of age or less, . . . the penalty is a Class A
    felony.” Id. § 39-15-402(b). A person commits child abuse “who knowingly, other than
    - 37 -
    by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to
    inflict injury[.]” Id. § 39-15-401(a) (Supp. 2018). “‘Serious bodily injury to the child’