Alan H. Ginsburg v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 19-11836                Opinion of the Court                        12
    augment the grounds originally specified by the taxpayer in the
    administrative refund claim.” Id.
    There’s no dispute that Ginsburg’s administrative refund
    claim didn’t include his supervisory approval argument. But
    Ginsburg argues that the “[n]otwithstanding” clause in section
    7491(c) means that the statute “trump[s] and override[s] any
    conflicting provision” in the tax code, including the exhaustion
    requirement in section 7422(a). Section 7491(c) reads, in full, that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the [Service]
    shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with
    respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to
    tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C. §
    7491(c). This means, Ginsburg says, that the burden of production
    imposed by section 7491(c) applies notwithstanding any other
    provision of the tax code. The district court erred, he asserts, in
    not requiring the Service to produce evidence that an immediate