Alan H. Ginsburg v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] in two stages: first the partnership level; and then the partner level.
    Id. at 39. During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service
    may adjust the “partnership items,” or items relevant to the
    partnership as a whole, by issuing a notice of final partnership
    administrative adjustment. Id. at 36, 39. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221,
    6231(a)(3). During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service
    also assesses and collects “any tax attributable” to the partnership
    and determines the “applicability of any penalty.” Id. § 6221(a).
    The partnership can challenge the adjustment notice by filing a
    petition for readjustment with the United States Tax Court, the
    Court of Federal Claims, or a federal district court. Id. § 6234(a). A
    reviewing court has jurisdiction to “determine all partnership-
    related items for the partnership taxable year to which the notice
    . . . relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners,
    and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional
    amount for which the partnership may be liable.” Id. § 6234(c). All
    1 The Act’s procedures for partnership taxation were prospectively repealed
    by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-74, § 1101(a), 129 Stat.
    584, 625, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.