Alan H. Ginsburg v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 19-11836       Date Filed: 10/26/2021     Page: 14 of 20
    19-11836               Opinion of the Court                        14
    claim for refund on December 15, 2016. The part of the notice
    assessing the penalty was signed only by the Service examiner and
    made no mention of an “immediate supervisor.” 26 U.S.C. §
    6751(b)(1). When Ginsburg filed his claim for refund with the
    Service, he could have—but didn’t—raise that there was no
    signature on the penalty notice from an immediate supervisor even
    though section 6751(b)(1) prohibited the Service from assessing a
    penalty “unless the initial determination of such assessment [was]
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of
    the individual making such determination.” Id. Because the
    district court was limited to the grounds Ginsburg raised in his
    claim for refund, and because the supervisory approval argument
    wasn’t exhausted before the Service, the district court rightly didn’t
    consider it in Ginsburg’s refund lawsuit.