Alan H. Ginsburg v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] . . . of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority
    . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the
    [Service], according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the
    regulations of the [Service] established in pursuance thereof.” Id. §
    7422(a).
    The Service’s regulations explain what must be in a duly
    filed claim for refund. “The claim must set forth in detail each
    ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient
    to apprise the [Service] of the exact basis thereof.” 26 C.F.R. §
    301.6402-2(b)(1). And if the claim for refund “does not comply
    with” the duly filed requirement, it “will not be considered for any
    purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” Id.
    That means “[a] taxpayer may not sue the United States for
    a tax refund until [he] first files a refund claim with the
    government.” Charter Co. v. United States, 
    971 F.2d 1576
    , 1579
    (11th Cir. 1992) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1988)). He must “detail