Alan H. Ginsburg v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 
    477 U.S. 317
    , 322–23 (1986). We also
    review the district court’s interpretation of the federal tax code
    de novo. Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States, 
    788 F.3d 1280
    , 1284
    (11th Cir. 2015).
    USCA11 Case: 19-11836      Date Filed: 10/26/2021     Page: 10 of 20
    19-11836               Opinion of the Court                      10
    DISCUSSION
    Ginsburg raises the same argument here as he did in his
    summary judgment motion. He argues that under 26 U.S.C.
    section 7491(c), the government has “the burden of production in
    any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual
    for any penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c). The government’s burden
    of production, Ginsburg continues, includes the requirement in
    section 6751(b)(1) that “[n]o penalty . . . be assessed unless the
    initial determination of [the] assessment is personally approved (in