Loyd P. Cadwell v. Kaufman, Englett & Lynd, PLLC , 886 F.3d 1153 ( 2018 )
[…] NEWSOM, Circuit Judge:
    *
    Honorable Eugene E. Siler, Jr., United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, sitting by
    designation.
    Case: 17-10810      Date Filed: 03/30/2018   Page: 2 of 17
    This case arises under the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer
    Protection Act of 2005, which, among other things, amended federal law to impose
    new requirements and prohibitions on professionals who assist with the preparation
    of bankruptcy petitions. The provision specifically at issue here,
    11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4), provides in relevant part that a “debt relief agency”—
    including a law firm that provides bankruptcy-related services—“shall
    not … advise” a debtor “to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing
    a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or
    charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a
    case under this title.” In Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 
    559 U.S. 229
    (2010), the Supreme Court unanimously concluded that Section
    526(a)(4)’s first prohibition—on advice to incur additional debt “in contemplation