Loyd P. Cadwell v. Kaufman, Englett & Lynd, PLLC , 886 F.3d 1153 ( 2018 )
[…] Bankruptcy case.” The agreement contained an addendum establishing a schedule
    that required immediate payment of a $250 retainer, a second $250 installment
    shortly thereafter, and then, after that, four monthly installments of $300 apiece.
    According to Cadwell’s complaint, “KEL instructed [him] to pay the initial
    retainer and all subsequent payments by credit card.” As directed, Cadwell paid
    the initial retainer and the next three installments using two different credit cards.
    After terminating his relationship with KEL, Cadwell filed this action under
    11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4), which, as already explained, states that a law firm “shall
    not … advise” a client “to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a
    case under this title or to pay an attorney” for bankruptcy-related legal services.
    KEL moved to dismiss Cadwell’s complaint, arguing (1) that he hadn’t stated a
    claim on which relief could be granted and (2) that even if he had, Section
    526(a)(4) is unconstitutional because it improperly restricts KEL’s attorney-client
    1