Loyd P. Cadwell v. Kaufman, Englett & Lynd, PLLC , 886 F.3d 1153 ( 2018 )
[…] be paid” during the year preceding the petition). 2
    Perhaps not surprisingly, no one here has urged us to adopt this reading of
    Section 526(a)(4). And we don’t think that we are bound by Milavetz’s passing
    suggestion that the statute’s second prohibition might be understood to forbid
    advice “to pay an attorney,” because the Court was concerned there only with the
    first prohibition. 
    See 559 U.S. at 239
    (“Only the first of these prohibitions is at
    issue.”). We thus reject any interpretation of Section 526(a)(4) pursuant to which
    the statute’s second prohibition erects a categorical bar on advice to pay
    bankruptcy attorneys.
    2
    Reading No. 2: “A debt relief agency shall not … advise an assisted
    person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in
    contemplation of [1] such person filing a case under this title or [2] to
    pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for
    services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in
    a case under this title.”
    There is a second way to read Section 526(a)(4), proposed by KEL and
    adopted by the district court. In essence, KEL asserts that the statute prohibits a
    lawyer from advising his client to incur debt to pay for bankruptcy-related legal