Loyd P. Cadwell v. Kaufman, Englett & Lynd, PLLC , 886 F.3d 1153 ( 2018 )
[…] , or (2) the impelling reason for the advice is exactly the same, and is
    thus invalid for the same reason, and the debt happens to be incurred to pay an
    attorney. Under that reading, the second prohibition becomes a mere subset of the
    first—it has no independent bite. We disfavor interpretations of statutes that
    render words or clauses superfluous. See, e.g., Bloate v. United States, 
    559 U.S. 196
    , 209 (2010). We therefore reject KEL’s contention that the phrase “in
    contemplation of”—and thus, Milavetz’s invalid-purpose test—applies to Section
    526(a)(4)’s second prohibition.
    3
    Reading No. 3: “A debt relief agency shall not … advise an assisted
    person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt [1] in
    contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or [2] to pay
    an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services
    performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case
    under this title.”
    That leaves us with a third possible—and in our view, the correct—
    interpretation of Section 526(a)(4). Under this reading, the hinge comes after the
    phrase “to incur more debt,” such that the statute prohibits advice “to incur more
    debt” either (1) “in contemplation of” a bankruptcy filing or (2) “to pay an
    11
    Case: 17-10810     Date Filed: 03/30/2018   Page: 12 of 17
    attorney” for bankruptcy-related legal services. Unlike the first two
    interpretations, this one doesn’t produce goofy results, defy the usual rules of
    syntax, or render a phrase meaningless.
    Properly interpreted, then, Section 526(a)(4)’s second prohibition forbids
    lawyers from advising their clients “to incur more debt … to pay an attorney … a
    fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a
    debtor in a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4). Importantly, this second
    prohibition—unlike the first, which is modified by the “in contemplation of”
    phrase of art that drove the result in Milavetz—entails no invalid-purpose
    requirement. And that, we think, makes perfect sense, because the two