Nicole Maddox v. Babette Stephens , 727 F.3d 1109 ( 2013 )
[…] of Maddox’s procedural due process rights.
    27
    Case: 12-15237     Date Filed: 08/21/2013   Page: 28 of 36
    Plan contemplated just such a consequence. Maddox argues that, as the only
    person with legal custody of the child, those actions contributed to the temporary
    deprivation of her custodial rights by preventing her from taking physical custody
    of the child. She argues that Georgia’s statutory procedures clearly establish the
    procedures for depriving a mother of custody of her child. For example, O.C.G.A.
    § 15-11-14 establishes that the “Department of Human Services is authorized to
    provide emergency care and supervision to any child without seeking a court order
    for a period not to exceed seven days.” O.C.G.A. § 15-11-14(a). The statute then
    provides that, “[u]pon the expiration of such seven-day period, if the child or
    children have not been released . . . or if the department determinates that there is
    an issue of neglect, abandonment, or abuse, the department shall promptly contact a
    juvenile court intake officer or bring the child or children before the juvenile
    court.” Id. § 15-11-14(d). It is undisputed that Stephens was aware of these state
    procedural requirements. Thus, the argument in favor of finding a violation of
    clearly established procedural due process rights is that Stephens willfully