200518-85076 ( 2021 )
[…] See 38C.F.R. §3.155. The amendments apply only to claims filed on or after March 24, 2015. Informal claims as originally codified in 38C.F.R. §§3.155and 3.157 prior to that date were eliminated.
    The current regulations allow for a claimant to submit an intent to file a claim, and provides that VA may recognize the receipt date of the intent to file a claim as the date of claim if VA receives a successfully completed claim form within one year. 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    (b) ("Upon receipt of the intent to file a claim, VA will furnish the claimant with the appropriate application form prescribed by the Secretary. If VA receives a complete application form... [for the] benefit sought within 1 year of receipt of the intent to file a claim VA will consider the complete claim filed as of the date the intent to file a claim was received.").
    The language of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155
    , as currently written, excludes supplemental claims from this intent-to-file framework. See § 3.155 .("intent to file provisions did not apply to supplemental claims").