Maria Teresa Pupo v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration ( 2021 )
[…] national economy that the claimant could perform. Winschel v.
    Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 
    631 F.3d 1176
    , 1180 (11th Cir. 2011). There
    are two paths that the ALJ may take to make this determination.
    First, the ALJ can turn to the Medical-Vocational Guidelines, re-
    ferred to as the grids, which will direct a finding of “disabled” or
    “not disabled.” See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2. Second, if
    2 In thiscase, the ALJ found at Step Four that Pupo had no past relevant work,
    which means, in effect, she cannot return to any past relevant work. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.960
    (b) (defining “past relevant work” as work the claimant had
    “done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that
    lasted long enough for [the claimant] to learn to do it”).
    USCA11 Case: 19-14633        Date Filed: 11/03/2021     Page: 12 of 24
    12                      Opinion of the Court                 19-14633
    the grids do not apply because a claimant does not meet all the cri-