Maria Teresa Pupo v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration ( 2021 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 19-14633        Date Filed: 11/03/2021     Page: 15 of 24
    19-14633                Opinion of the Court                        15
    However, Reeves is distinguishable because it did not concern a
    borderline age situation. There, the claimant was 37 and the next
    higher age category began at 50. Reeves, 
    734 F.2d at 525
    . Further-
    more, we held there that the burden is on the claimant to show
    that the grids should not be applied mechanically based on the
    claimant’s age. 
    Id.
     In contrast, § 416.963(b) does not place the bur-
    den on the claimant, but rather says the Commissioner “will con-
    sider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the
    overall impact of all the factors.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.963
    (b) (emphasis
    added). Thus, not only are the facts in Reeves not directly on point
    here but applying it in borderline age situations would be incon-
    sistent with the language of the regulation.
    Nevertheless, we agree with the Commissioner that the ALJ