Morris Ronald Gould v. Florida Bar , 259 F. App'x 208 ( 2007 )
[…] Florida because a federal statute that amended the Administrative Procedure Act, 5
    U.S.C. § 500(b), pre-empts any contrary regulation of the Florida Bar. Section
    500(b) provides,
    An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the
    highest court of a State may represent a person before an agency on
    filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently
    qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent
    the particular person in whose behalf he acts.
    5 U.S.C. § 500(b). Gould contends that Florida cannot forbid him, as “a member
    in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State,” from representing a
    person before a federal agency. See Sperry v. Florida, 
    373 U.S. 379
    , 384–385, 
    83 S. Ct. 1332
    , 1325–26 (1963); see also Augustine v. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 
    429 F.3d 1334
    , 1339–40 (Fed.