USCA11 Case: 20-11376 Date Filed: 11/08/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] on Plaintiff’s mother’s death certificate.
The district court dismissed Plaintiff’s complaint for lack of
standing. Because Plaintiff had not been appointed as the personal
representative of his mother’s estate, the district court concluded -
- as a matter of Florida law -- that Plaintiff lacked standing to pursue
this civil action on his mother’s behalf.
We review issues of standing de novo. See DiMaio v. Dem-
ocratic Nat’l Comm.,
520 F.3d 1299, 1301 (11th Cir. 2008).
When federal law “is deficient in the provisions necessary to
furnish suitable remedies,”
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) directs courts to
look to the applicable state law, provided the state law “is not in-
consistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.”
See
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); Robertson v. Wegmann,
436 U.S. 584, 588
(1978). Because
42 U.S.C. § 1983 says nothing about the survival of
a civil-rights action following the death of the injured party or
about who has standing to bring a claim for wrongful death, these