Othlone Russ v. Department of Corrections , 476 F. App'x 706 ( 2012 )
[…] And in any event, even if the state court
    erroneously admitted Garman’s testimony, there is nothing to suggest that this was
    4
    a “crucial, critical, highly significant factor” in obtaining Russ’s conviction. Russ
    therefore has not shown that the state court’s determination was contrary to, or
    involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law.
    We also reject Russ’s claim that the Florida court’s denial of his right to
    present character evidence was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application
    of, clearly established Federal law. Section 90.404(1)(a) of the Florida statutes
    provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character . . . is inadmissible to prove action
    in conformity with it on a particular occasion, except . . . [e]vidence of a pertinent
    trait of character offered by an accused.”
    Here, the Florida Court of Appeals found that Russ’s character witnesses were
    properly excluded because Russ’s reputation for non-violence and respect towards
    females was not pertinent to the offenses charged. The record supports the state