Munford v. Valuation Research Corp. (In Re Munford, Inc.) , 98 F.3d 604 ( 1996 )
[…] (8).            Consequently, the
    district court held that 
    11 U.S.C. § 546
    (e) did not authorize a
    bankruptcy trustee or a debtor in possession acting as trustee to
    avoid such transfers under state law because the shareholders
    received their settlement payments from Citizens & Southern Trust
    Company,   a     financial     institution.    On   appeal,      Munford,    Inc.
    contends that the district court erred in concluding that the LBO
    payments the shareholders received for their shares constituted
    settlement payments for purposes of section 546(e).
    Section 741(8) defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary
    settlement      payment,   a   partial   settlement   payment,      an    interim
    settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final
    settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in
    securities trade. "        
    11 U.S.C. § 741
    (8) (1988) (emphasis added).
    Munford, Inc. does not argue that LBO payments are uncommon.
    Rather, it urges this court to define settlement payments in the