Jeffrey Cross v. EquityExperts.org, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] traceable to a single claim,” but to avoid duplicative recovery, it
    recommended awarding the general damages, including emotional
    distress damages, under the GFBPA. It relied on decisions in which
    courts had awarded from $7000 to $15,000 in actual damages to
    individual plaintiffs for FDCPA or GFBPA violations. In the pre-
    sent case there were, of course, two plaintiffs, Mr. and Mrs. Cross.
    Their damages were then trebled under the GFBPA, as the statute
    plainly requires under these circumstances. See 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-399
    (c) (providing that, with certain exceptions not applicable
    here, “a court shall award three times actual damages for an inten-
    tional violation”).
    After reviewing Equity Experts’ objections and the evi-
    dence, the district court agreed that the magistrate judge reached
    the correct result in awarding $30,000 in emotional distress dam-
    ages to the Crosses.