United States v. Yanny Aguila-Urbay , 480 F. App'x 564 ( 2012 )
[…] accomplished the purpose of the conspiracy. United States v. Campa, 
    529 F.3d
             9
    980, 1002 (11th Cir. 2008). “The overt act requirement in the conspiracy statute
    can be satisfied much more easily. Indeed, the act can be innocent in nature,
    provided it furthers the purpose of the conspiracy.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted).
    It is unlawful under 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (j) for an individual to possess a stolen
    firearm, which was part of interstate commerce, where the individual knew or had
    reason to know that the firearm was stolen. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (j); United States
    v. Smith, 
    532 F.3d 1125
    , 1127 n.1, 1129 (11th Cir. 2008). Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (o), it is unlawful “for any person to transfer or possess a machine gun.”
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 842
    (a)(3), it is unlawful to “to transport, ship or cause to be
    transported, or receive any explosive materials” if an individual is not a licensee or
    permittee.
    There was sufficient evidence presented to show that Aguila-Urbay agreed
    to commit an offense that would violate 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (j), 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (o),
    and 
    18 U.S.C. § 842