North American Clearing, Inc. v. Brokerage Computer Systems, Inc. , 395 F. App'x 563 ( 2010 )
[…] give words and phrases used in contracts the natural meaning or that meaning
    most commonly understood when considered in reference to [the] subject matter
    and circumstances.” Rupp Hotel Operating Co. v. Donn, 
    29 So. 2d 441
    , 445 (Fla.
    1947).1 The term “prevailing party” in the context of a provision describing “legal
    action or arbitration” is most naturally understood as a reference to the prevailing
    1
    The contract here provides that it is to be construed in accordance with Florida law.
    6
    party in a legal action. Cf. FDUTPA, 
    Fla. Stat. § 501.2105
    (1) (“In any civil
    litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . ., the
    prevailing party . . . may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
    from the nonprevailing party.”).
    The district court’s reading of the term, by contrast, would require the word
    “party” to bear two meanings at once: “party to the litigation” and “party to the
    contract.” The magistrate judge concluded that such a reading was appropriate