In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Ricardo Miquel Maldonado ( 2021 )
[…] that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken.
    RCW 9A.56.075(1) (emphasis added).
    16
    No. 36684-7-III
    PRP of Maldonado
    The State acknowledges that the statutes are not legally comparable because the
    Oregon statute is broader. State v. Jackson, 129 Wn. App 95, 107-09, 
    117 P.3d 1182
    (2005). The mens rea requirement under the Oregon statute is recklessness because the
    individual is “aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk”
    that the owner has not consented to the use of the vehicle. See ORS § 161.085(9)
    (“‘Recklessly’ . . . means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk.”). The mens rea requirement under the Washington
    statute is “intentionally.” In Washington, “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally
    when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes
    a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).