Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee v. Charles Edward Walker ( 2021 )
[…] was valid. Mr. Walker and his employees at the Walker Law Firm engaged
    in conduct intended to deceive this Court with respect to a material issue in
    the redemption process. In so doing, Mr. Walker and his associates at the
    Walker Law Firm violated the Code of Professional Responsibility, Rule
    3.3[,] Candor Toward the Tribunal, Rule 4.1[,] Truthfulness in Statements to
    Others, Rule 5.1, Responsibility of Partners, Managers and Supervisory
    Lawyers, and Rule 8.4[,] Misconduct.
    13
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-8-101, a lost instrument “may be supplied by
    affidavit of any person acquainted with the facts, stating the contents thereof, as near as may be, and that
    such instrument has been unintentionally lost or mislaid, and is still the property of the person claiming
    under it, unpaid and unsatisfied.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-8-101
     (2017).
    -6-
    During Mr. Walker’s disciplinary hearing, he maintained that he had the original
    assignment of the note from Capitol Builders to Mr. Ibrahim but had lost it. When the issue
    came up in litigation, Mr. Walker contacted Ms.