Parks v. Hy-Vee , 307 Neb. 927 ( 2020 )
[…] posture of this case precluded Parks from receiving compensa-
    tion for an aggravation of her depression and anxiety. Hy-Vee
    classifies the further award as a modification order pursuant
    to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141
    (2) (Reissue 2010). According to
    Hy-Vee, even if Parks’ mental health conditions worsened after
    the initial award, it was not within the scope of a modification
    order to award compensation for that change in her condition,
    because it represented a “completely new” injury. Reply brief
    for appellant at 11.
    Section 48-141 provides that “the amount of any agreement
    or award payable periodically may be modified” upon an appli-
    cation of a party “(2) . . . on the ground of increase or decrease
    of incapacity due solely to the injury.” To establish a change
    in incapacity as the term is used in § 48-141, an applicant
    must show a change in impairment and a change in disability;
    impairment refers to a medical assessment whereas disability
    relates to employability. See Rader v. Speer Auto, 
    287 Neb. 116
    ,