Parks v. Hy-Vee , 307 Neb. 927 ( 2020 )
[…] primary injury must be a direct and natural result of the work
    accident. See Sweeney v. Kerstens & Lee, Inc., 
    268 Neb. 752
    ,
    
    688 N.W.2d 350
     (2004). Parks’ evidence demonstrated such a
    direct and natural connection: Her evidence showed that the
    aggravation of her depression and anxiety was caused by her
    work-related low-back injury. Accordingly, the compensation
    court did not err in finding it compensable.
    Section 48-180 Modification.
    Finally, Hy-Vee claims that the compensation court exceeded
    the authority granted to it in § 48-180 by modifying the further
    award to make Hy-Vee responsible for all of the expenses
    listed in exhibit 69. Section 48-180 provides:
    The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court may, on
    its own motion or on the motion of any party, modify
    - 943 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    PARKS v. HY-VEE
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 927
    or change its findings, order, award, or judgment at any
    time before appeal and within fourteen days after the date
    of such findings, order, award, or judgment. The time for
    appeal shall not be lengthened because of the modifica-
    tion or change unless the correction substantially changes
    the result of the award.
    Before addressing Hy-Vee’s argument, we briefly note some
    relevant history regarding § 48-180. Prior to a 2011 amend-
    ment, § 48-180 authorized modification by the compensation
    court, but only “for the purpose of correcting any ambiguity,