SPANN v. DAVIS ( 2021 )
[…] release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, and
    12
    waiver.”).7
    Of its seven enumerated defenses, OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (1)
    specifies that four – lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper
    venue, insufficiency of process, and insufficiency of service of process
    – may be waived under three circumstances: (1) if omitted from a
    responsive pleading as originally filed, 8 (2) if not asserted in a
    motion filed at or before the time of pleading, or (3) if omitted from
    a motion in the circumstances as described in OCGA § 9-11-12 (g).
    As to whether such defenses are waived, subsection (g) provides that
    “[i]f a party makes a motion under this Code section but omits
    therefrom any defense or objection then available to him which this
    7 Unlike OCGA § 9-11-8 (c), the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure include
    a catch-all introductory provision that covers all possible affirmative defenses.
    See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8 (c) (1) (“In responding to a pleading, a party must