SPANN v. DAVIS ( 2021 )
[…] in part on other grounds, Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Thompson, 
    354 Ga. App. 200
    ,
    207 (1) n.6 (840 SE2d 679) (2020). In addition, it is well settled that a lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time and cannot be waived. See
    Abushmais v. Erby, 
    282 Ga. 619
    , 622 (3) (652 SE2d 549) (2007) (A “court’s lack
    of subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised at any time
    either in the trial court, in a collateral attack on a judgment, or in an appeal.”
    (citation and punctuation omitted)); OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (3) (“Whenever it
    appears, by suggestion of the parties or otherwise, that the court lacks
    jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.”). Cf.
    Idaho v. Coeur d’Alene Tribe, 
    521 U.S. 261
    , 267 (II) (A) (117 SCt 2028, 138
    LE2d 438) (1997) (Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity is not “a
    nonwaivable limit on the federal judiciary’s subject-matter jurisdiction.”).
    16