SPANN v. DAVIS ( 2021 )
[…] (2) Lack of jurisdiction over the person;
    (3) Improper venue;
    (4) Insufficiency of process;
    (5) Insufficiency of service of process;
    (6) Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
    granted;
    (7) Failure to join a party under Code Section 9-11-
    19.
    A motion making any of these defenses shall be made
    before or at the time of pleading if a further pleading is
    permitted. No defense or objection is waived by being
    joined with one or more other defenses or objections in a
    responsive pleading or motion.
    See also OCGA § 9-11-8 (b) (“A party shall state in short and plain
    terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny
    the averments upon which the adverse party relies.”); OCGA § 9-11-
    8 (c) (“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth
    affirmatively accord and satisfaction, arbitration and award,
    discharge in bankruptcy, duress, estoppel, failure of consideration,
    fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, laches, license, payment,
    release, res judicata, statute of frauds, statute of limitations, and
    12
    waiver.”).7
    Of its seven enumerated defenses, OCGA § 9-11-12 (h) (1)
    specifies that four – lack of jurisdiction over the person, improper
    venue, insufficiency of process, and insufficiency of service of process