SPANN v. DAVIS ( 2021 )
[…] all jurisdiction’”; and (3) the “determinative issue . . . is whether the
    19
    core function complained of . . . was nonjudicial.” Withers, 304 Ga.
    at 396-97 (2) (citation omitted). “The relevant inquiry is the nature
    and function of the act, not the act itself. In other words, we look to
    the particular act’s relation to a general function normally
    performed by a judge.” Id. at 397-98 (2) (cleaned up).
    In Withers, we held that the act of reporting the failure to
    appear for a traffic citation was a duty imposed on judges in large
    part because at that time OCGA § 17-6-11 (b) provided that “[t]he
    court in which the charges are lodged shall immediately forward to
    the Department of Driver Services . . . the driver’s license number if
    the person fails to appear and answer to the charge against him or
    her.”    Withers, 304 Ga. at 398 (2). And then we reasoned that,
    because the court administrator performed that task on behalf of the
    court, the court administrator was protected by quasi-judicial
    immunity. See id. at 399 (3). We further noted that this statute was