People v. Gonzales CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] expert could not testify as to what had happened in
    appellant’s brain, and because the jury was “eminently
    qualified to determine the impact on formation of
    premeditation and deliberation or of fear or anger or sadness
    . . . . They don’t need to know specifically, where, within the
    brain, it is formed to do that.” The court concluded it would
    “mislead[] the jury to worry about the complicated brain
    functioning” unnecessarily, and that there was “some
    consumption of time issue . . . .”
    4     (§ 190.2(a)(17) [“The penalty for a defendant who is found
    guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
    the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or
    more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to
    be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the
    defendant was engaged in . . . (B) Kidnapping in violation of
    Section 207, 209, or 209.5”].)
    6
    B.     Trial
    1.    Testimony
    Trial began in late January 2020. In the prosecutor’s