People v. Gonzales CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] information charging appellant with two counts of murder,
    and alleging both that appellant used a firearm in each
    murder (§ 12022.53(d) 2), and that each murder involved
    multiple murders (§ 190.2(a)(3)3). A kidnapping special
    2     (§ 12022.53(d) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in
    subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section
    26100, personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and
    proximately causes great bodily injury, as defined in Section
    12022.7, or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall
    be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
    imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life”].)
    3     (§ 190.2(a)(3) [“The penalty for a defendant who is found
    guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
    the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or
    more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to
    be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The defendant, in this proceeding, has been
    convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or
    second degree”].)
    5
    circumstance (§ 190.2(a)(17) 4) was alleged only as to count
    two, Scott’s murder. Appellant pled not guilty to all counts.
    At a January 2020 pretrial hearing in which
    appellant’s counsel explained he intended to pursue a “heat