Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. the Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel , 657 F.3d 1145 ( 2011 )
[…] such sunken State craft was lost at sea”). The shipwreck of the Mercedes is thus unquestionably
    the property of Spain.
    30
    property of a foreign state, and second, if it is, whether the federal courts have
    jurisdiction over it under the FSIA. The district court did not err in determining the
    res is the Mercedes. It is uncontested the Mercedes is the property of Spain. We
    must now determine if the district court correctly decided that FSIA immunity
    applies to the arrest of the Mercedes.
    a.     Section 1609 provides the Mercedes with presumptive
    immunity from arrest
    Section 1609 of the FSIA states: “Subject to existing international
    agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this
    Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from
    attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611
    of this chapter.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1609
    . The Mercedes is Spain’s sovereign property
    that is within the United States. While the Mercedes itself is not within the United
    States, that alone does not defeat the court’s ability to obtain jurisdiction over it. A