Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. the Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel , 657 F.3d 1145 ( 2011 )
[…] Although §§ 1610 and 1611 are the only statutory exceptions to a sovereign
    property’s immunity from arrest, see § 1609, Odyssey fails to invoke either of these
    exceptions. Because Odyssey has failed to satisfy its burden by proving that either
    § 1610 or § 1611 applies, we would normally end the analysis at this point.
    Odyssey, however, argues the Mercedes was engaged in commercial activity and is
    exempt from any FSIA protection by virtue of the FSIA’s incorporation of existing
    international agreements that exempt commercial vessels from sovereign immunity.
    See U.S.C. § 1609 (explaining that immunity from arrest is “[s]ubject to existing
    international agreements which the United States is a party at the time of
    enactment.”). Specifically, Odyssey points to language in the 1958 Geneva
    Convention on the High Seas stating, “Ships owned or operated by a state and used
    only on government non-commercial service shall, on the high seas, have complete
    33