Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Guitree Basdeo , 477 F. App'x 702 ( 2012 )
[…] Co. v.
    King, 
    552 F. Supp. 2d 1309
    , 1316 (N.D. Fla. 2008). Undeniably, this is a
    6
    coverage defense. See 
    id.
    The FCAS imposes two requirements on any liability insurer that seeks to
    assert a coverage defense. First, “[w]ithin 30 days after the liability insurer knew
    or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of
    rights to assert a coverage defense [must be] given to the named insured by
    registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand
    delivery.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 627.426
    (2)(a). Second, “[w]ithin 60 days of compliance
    with [§ 627.426(2)(a)] or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured
    as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the
    insurer” must do one of three things. Id. § 627.426(2)(b). It must (1) give written
    notice to the named insured of its refusal to defend the insured, (2) obtain a non-
    waiver agreement from the insured, or (3) retain independent counsel which is
    mutually agreeable to the parties. Id.