Jean Resnick v. AvMed, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] without authorization.” Plaintiffs state that this statute was enacted “to protect the
    confidentiality of medical information of Florida residents . . . and expressly
    provides that a person’s medical information must not be disclosed without his or
    her consent.” Plaintiffs contend that they are a part of the class of people the
    statute sought to protect and that the harm they suffered was the type of harm the
    statute sought to avoid, thereby concluding that AvMed was negligent per se.
    Florida Statute section 395.3025(4) states that “[p]atient records are
    confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the patient.” This
    statute is contained in a chapter regulating the licensure, development,
    establishment, and minimum standard enforcement of hospitals, ambulatory
    19
    Case: 11-13694      Date Filed: 09/05/2012   Page: 20 of 30
    surgical centers, and mobile surgical facilities. 
    Fla.