Curtis Giovanni Flowers v. State of Mississippi ( 1999 )
[…] the correct procedure in dealing with the question.
    36
    BY THE COURT:            You have found Curtis Giovanni Flowers guilty of the crime of
    capital murder. You must now decide whether Curtis Giovanni
    Flowers will be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without
    parole.
    After each side agreed to waive any objections, the trial court sent a note back to the jury saying, "You
    should refer to Sentencing Instruction number 1."
    ¶77.     According to 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-21
    , "[e]very person who shall be convicted of capital
    murder shall be sentenced (a) to death; (b) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary without parole;
    or (c) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary with eligibility for parole as provided in Section
    47-7-3(1)(f)." 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101
    (1) states in pertinent part that "[u]pon conviction or
    adjudication of guilt of a defendant of capital murder or other capital offense, the court shall conduct a