John Ferguson v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections , 716 F.3d 1315 ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    The Supreme Court later held that federal habeas petitioners have no right to stay the
    adjudication of their petitions on grounds of mental incompetence. Ryan v. Gonzales, — U.S.
    —, 
    133 S. Ct. 696
    , 700 (2013).
    12
    Case: 12-15422    Date Filed: 05/21/2013   Page: 13 of 65
    On September 5, 2012, the Governor of Florida signed a warrant for
    Ferguson’s execution and prison officials scheduled the execution for October 16,
    2012. Ferguson requested a hearing on his competency to be executed, and, as
    required by Fla. Stat. § 922.07, the Governor temporarily stayed the execution and
    appointed a commission of three psychiatrists. Drs. Wade Myers, Alan Waldman,
    and Tonia Werner, were to determine whether Ferguson “understands the nature
    and effect of the death penalty and why it is to be imposed upon him.” The
    Governor directed the commission to conduct its evaluation on October 1, 2012,
    and submit a written report by the following day.
    As instructed, the commissioners met on October 1, 2012, jointly
    interviewed Ferguson for roughly 90 minutes, reviewed his mental health records