Cathy Jackson-Platts v. General Electric Capital Corporation , 727 F.3d 1127 ( 2013 )
[…] 12, 13 (9th Cir. 1965) (holding that garnishment is independent civil action for
    purposes of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1441
    ); Randolph v. Emp’rs Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 
    260 F.2d 461
    , 464-65 (8th Cir. 1958) (same); Stoll v. Hawkeye Cas. Co., 
    185 F.2d 96
    , 99
    (8th Cir. 1951) (same).
    In a number of ways, garnishment actions and supplementary proceedings
    under section 56.29(6) are similar. Both supplementary proceedings and
    garnishment actions seek to collect on unsatisfied judgments. Compare 
    Fla. Stat. § 56.29
    (6)(b) (allowing judgment creditor to void transfer of assets by judgment
    debtor), with 
    id.
     § 77.01 (“Every person . . . who . . . has recovered judgment in
    any court . . . has a right to a writ of garnishment . . . to subject any debt due to
    defendant by a third person . . . .”). Both supplementary proceedings and
    garnishment actions allow a judgment creditor to litigate against a third party by
    filing a motion after it receives a judgment. Compare B & I Contractors, Inc. v.
    Mel Re Constr. Mgmt., 
    66 So. 3d 1035
    , 1037-38 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct.