Cathy Jackson-Platts v. General Electric Capital Corporation , 727 F.3d 1127 ( 2013 )
[…] Mgmt., 
    66 So. 3d 1035
    , 1037-38 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2011)
    (noting that supplementary proceedings are initiated with an affidavit and a motion
    to implead the third party), with 
    Fla. Stat. § 77.03
     (explaining that writ of
    garnishment is issued upon motion by judgment creditor). And a judgment creditor
    may receive a judgment against a third party in both garnishment actions and
    supplementary proceedings. Compare Pollizzi, 
    52 So. 3d at 789
     (upholding money
    judgment against third party in supplementary proceeding), with 
    Fla. Stat. § 77.083
    22
    Case: 11-14379    Date Filed: 08/22/2013   Page: 23 of 32
    (“Judgment against the garnishee . . . shall be entered for the amount of his or her
    liability as disclosed by the answer or trial.”). The Estate offers no viable
    distinction between the garnishment actions in Webb and Butler and the first
    supplementary proceeding, and we too are hard pressed to find any principled
    distinction.
    We are, therefore, fully satisfied that the first supplementary proceeding was