Jerry L. Lyons v. Georgia-Pacific Corp. , 221 F.3d 1235 ( 2000 )
[…] amended the provision to include. Cf. Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 
    503 U.S. 249
    , 253, 
    112 S. Ct. 1146
    , 1149 (1992) (“[C]ourts should disfavor
    interpretations of statutes that render language superfluous. . . .”); Bouchard
    Transp. Co. v. Updegraff, 
    147 F.3d 1344
    , 1351 (11th Cir. 1998) (“A basic
    principle of statutory construction is that a statute should not be construed in such a
    way as to render certain provisions superfluous or insignificant.” (quoting
    19
    However, later that year, the heading of ERISA § 203(e) was changed by the Office of the Law
    Revision Counsel. See generally 2 U.S.C. § 285b(4) (authorizing the Office of the Law Revision
    Counsel “[t]o classify newly enacted provisions of law to their proper positions in the [United
    States] Code where the titles involved have not yet been enacted into positive law”). The new
    heading for ERISA § 203(e), as it appeared in the Code from 1986 to 1994, was: “Consent for
    distribution; present value; covered distributions.” That heading, of course, is less favorable to