1944 Beach Boulevard, LLC v. Live Oak Banking Company ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    § 679.5011. A financing statement must provide three pieces of in-
    formation to be considered sufficient for perfection: (1) the name
    of the debtor; (2) the name of the secured party; and (3) a descrip-
    tion of the collateral covered by the financing statement. Id.
    § 679.5021(1).
    A financing statement that substantially complies with the
    statutory requirements “is effective, even if it has minor errors or
    omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing state-
    ment seriously misleading.” Id. § 679.5061(1). As it relates to the
    debtor name requirement, Florida law expressly provides that “a
    financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of
    the debtor in accordance with [Florida law] is seriously misleading”
    and therefore ineffective to perfect a security interest. Id.
    § 679.5061(2).
    In the case of Beach Boulevard, an LLC organized under
    Florida law, the debtor’s name listed on a financing statement is