David Angelucci vs GEICO ( 2011 )
[…] accident report privilege. Further, the questions about the Angeluccis’ rental
    properties did not warrant a new trial because the Angeluccis opened the door to
    questions about their finances and were able to rebut the testimony. Finally, the
    court stated that “the verdict returned by the jury was supported by the cumulative
    evidence that was admitted during trial.”
    I. DISCUSSION
    6
    A.     GEICO’s questions to the police officer about statements made to her
    Appellants point to 
    Fla. Stat. § 316.066
    (5), which prevents the use of an
    accident report and statements made for the purpose of creating an accident report.
    The statute states, in pertinent part:
    Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a
    person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a
    law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report
    required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so
    reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any
    trial, civil or criminal. . . .
    Florida Statute § 316.066(5) (2010). “The purpose of the statute is to clothe with
    statutory immunity the statements and communications that a driver, owner, or
    occupant of a vehicle is compelled to make in compliance with the statutory duty