Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. United States , 698 F.3d 1326 ( 2012 )
[…] withholding and reporting requirements between 2006 and 2009. Because the
    8
    Case: 11-14825     Date Filed: 10/15/2012    Page: 9 of 12
    Commissioner met his burden, the burden shifted to the Tribe to disprove the
    legitimate purpose. 
    Id.
     at 979–80. But the Tribe offered no evidence that the
    summonses were issued for an improper purpose.
    The Tribe argues that it is not subject to income taxes, but the Tribe is
    subject to withholding and reporting requirements under the Internal Revenue
    Code. See, e.g., 
    26 U.S.C. § 3402
    (r)(1) (“Every person, including an Indian tribe,
    making a payment to a member of an Indian tribe from the net revenues of any
    class II or class III gaming activity conducted or licensed by such tribe shall deduct
    and withhold from such payment a tax . . . .”). As a result, determining the tax
    liability of the Tribe is a proper purpose for issuing the summons, and “[t]he
    taxpayer does not meet his burden [to disprove this proper purpose] by contesting
    the underlying validity of the assessment because the validity of the assessment