Rafael Vergara Hermosilla vs The Coca-Cola Company , 419 F. App'x 917 ( 2011 )
[…] Celebration Mix. Recognizing the financial burden this injunction would place on
    Coca-Cola, however, the court gives Coca-Cola the option to disseminate the song
    with attribution to Vergara. Thus, while Coca-Cola would have us believe that the
    injunction is in response to Vergara’s improper claim for lack of attribution, the
    district court’s injunction is really a proper exercise of its authority under the
    Copyright Act to construct an injunction that limits the damage of an alleged
    3
    copyright violation. See 
    17 U.S.C. § 502
    (a) (providing that “Any court having
    jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final
    injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain
    infringement of a copyright.”). If anything, the district judge went to great lengths
    to narrowly tailor this injunction to minimize the economic impact it would have on
    Coca-Cola.
    Addressing Coca-Cola’s second argument, we agree that the district court