USCA11 Case: 20-11037 Date Filed: 12/16/2021 Page: 1 of 35
[…] ties’ attendant arguments in detail below.
USCA11 Case: 20-11037 Date Filed: 12/16/2021 Page: 10 of 35
10 Opinion of the Court 20-11037
is also not unconstitutional as applied to Fleury’s conduct, the gov-
ernment argues, because true threats—like the messages Fleury
sent to the victims—are entitled to no First Amendment protection
and the messages did not address a matter of public concern.
* * *
We review both of Fleury’s constitutional challenges de
novo. United States v. Jordan,
635 F.3d 1181, 1185 (11th Cir. 2011).
A. Overbreadth Challenge.
Section 2261A(2)(B) applies to whomever “with the intent
to kill, injure, harass, intimidate . . . uses . . . any interactive com-
puter service or electronic communication system of interstate
commerce . . . to engage in a course of conduct that” “causes, at-
tempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substan-
tial emotional distress.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)(B). The term “course
of conduct” is defined as “a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or
more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”
18 U.S.C. § 2266(2).