United States v. Edward Lincoln Forehand , 577 F. App'x 942 ( 2014 )
[…] internet.
    Forehand made intentionally false assertions to investors that their money
    would be used to purchase pots and pans when he knew that he was using the
    money to pay off earlier investors and to pay himself. The investors relied on
    Forehand’s material misrepresentations to invest in securities offered by Forehand
    for sale. Forehand’s convictions for securities fraud are affirmed.
    4. Counts Eleven through Fourteen: Money Laundering
    To convict a defendant of money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1957, the
    government must prove that: (1) the defendant “knowingly engage[d] or
    attempt[ed] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property that
    is of a value greater than $10,000,” and (2) the property “is derived from specified
    11
    Case: 13-14089     Date Filed: 08/19/2014   Page: 12 of 13
    unlawful activity.” See United States v. Silvestri, 
    409 F.3d 1311
    , 1332–33 (11th
    Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). Proof of fraud is necessary to