Hollister Incorporated v. Zassi Holdings, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] offer any evidence that would have supported such a defense.
    USCA11 Case: 20-10636         Date Filed: 12/16/2021    Page: 9 of 9
    20-10636               Opinion of the Court                         9
    Finally, Appellants fundamentally mischaracterize section
    261 on the merits. Section 261 does not establish a requirement to
    record releases of claims of patent infringement. It establishes an
    ownership recordation mechanism for “the assignment, grant or
    conveyance” of patents, allowing assignees to be assured that they
    are purchasing a valid interest. Section 261 specifically states that
    any “assignment, grant or conveyance” will be void if notice is not
    “recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months
    from its date . . . .” 
    35 U.S.C. § 261
    . Notably absent in section 261
    is any mention of releases. In fact, none of the cases that Appellants
    cite mention the recordation of releases under section 261.
    For a multitude of reasons, Appellants’ mitigation of dam-
    ages argument fails.