Lester CANADY, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Louis W. SULLIVAN, Secretary of Health & Human Services, Defendant-Appellant , 893 F.2d 1241 ( 1990 )
[…] V 1987), with these additional amounts to be determined and added to the fee award on remand of this case to the district court.3

    18

    Accordingly, this case is AFFIRMED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    *

    Honorable Myron H. Bright, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals, sitting by designation

    1

    The Honorable Eugene P. Spellman, United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

    2

    28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412(d)(1)(A) reads:

    Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

    3

    We reject Canady's claim for an enhanced fee award because we determine the record does not demonstrate any special factor justifying an enhanced fee award under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii) (Supp. V 1987)

Document Info

Docket Number: 89-5411

Citation Numbers: 893 F.2d 1241