Getchey v. Northumberland , 120 F. App'x 895 ( 2005 )
[…] , 543-44, 
    104 L. Ed. 2d 582
    , 
    109 S. Ct. 1998
    (1989). Thus, for § 1983 and § 1985 actions
    originating in Pennsylvania, we look to 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 5524.
    Lake v. Arnold, 
    232 F.2d 360
    , 368 (3d Cir. 2000) (applying the Pennsylvania two-year
    statute of limitations to a claim alleging violation of plaintiff’s federal civil rights as a
    result of her forced sterilization, performed pursuant to a policy of sterilizing the mentally
    retarded). Section 5524 provides a two-year statute of limitations to personal injury
    claims like Getchey’s.1
    1
    Appellant and appellee cite 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5533 in addition to § 5524. Section
    5533 provides that, “if an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood
    sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the
    individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to
    commence an action for damages… .” This section is inapplicable for two reasons. First,
    as appellees note, this tolling provision did not become effective until 1984; it “cannot
    revive a cause of action which accrued and expired [twenty-eight years] prior its effective
    date,” when Getchey’s injuries occurred.