Walter Oliver Melvin v. Commr. of IRS , 303 F. App'x 791 ( 2008 )
[…] Second, Melvin argues that he was denied due process of law because
    his trial before the Tax Court was cut short before he was allowed to hear the
    position of, and cross-examine, the IRS.
    I. Tax Deficiency
    We review a Tax Court’s conclusions of law de novo and its factual findings
    for clear error. Creel v. Comm’r, 
    419 F.3d 1135
    , 1139 (11th Cir. 2005). “The
    Commissioner’s determination of a deficiency is presumed correct, and the
    taxpayer has the burden of proving it is incorrect.” Webb v. Comm’r, 
    872 F.2d 380
    , 381 (11th Cir. 1989).
    Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”) states, “[i]n the case of
    an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony
    or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year.”
    I.R.C. § 215(a), 
    26 U.S.C. § 215
    (a). It further states that alimony means any
    2
    alimony payment as defined in I.R.C. § 71(b) “which is includible in the gross
    income of the recipient under section 71.” I.R.C. § 215(b), 
    26 U.S.C. § 215
    (b).
    Section 71(b) of the I.R.C. states:
    (1) In general. -- The term “alimony or separate maintenance
    payment” means any payment in cash if --
    (A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse