Havoco of America v. Hill , 197 F.3d 1135 ( 1999 )
[…] See EXH. vol. 1-243
    at 4. This finding allowed the bankruptcy court to deny Havoco’s objection without
    holding another evidentiary hearing to consider Havoco’s evidence that Hill had
    purchased the Destin property as part of a larger scheme to defraud his creditors via
    bankruptcy.
    We have previously considered the Bank Leumi case and, nonetheless,
    concluded that this “is a significant question of Florida law with respect to which the
    Florida precedent is not clear.” In re Jost, 
    136 F.3d 1455
    ,1458-59 (11th Cir. 1998)
    8
    Article X, § 4(a) of the Florida Constitution provides for an unlimited
    exemption as follows:
    Homesteads– exemptions (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale
    under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall
    be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments
    thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair
    thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor
    performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural
    person: (1) a homestead....
    Fla. Const. art. X, §4(a)(1).
    13
    (stating that “[i]f the Bank Leumi issue were necessarily presented in this case, we
    would certify the question to the Florida Supreme Court”).9 The case at bar requires