Wydell Evans v. Secretary, DOC ( 2012 )
[…] strongly seem to support the diagnosis of cerebral damage early in childhood,
    probably resulting from the accident [at] age 3.
    Evans 
    II, 946 So. 2d at 8
    n.14.
    9
    Evans did not form the intent to kill Johnson. 
    Id. Instead, because of
    Evans’s
    impulse control disorder, both experts testified that he met the criteria for Florida’s
    two statutory mental-state mitigators: (1) “[t]he capital felony was committed
    while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional
    disturbance,” Fla. Stat. § 921.141(6)(b); and (2), “[t]he capacity of the defendant
    to appreciate the criminality of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct
    to the requirements of law was substantially impaired,” 
    id. at § 921.141(6)(f).
    7
    
    See Evans 
    II, 946 So. 2d at 8
    .
    According to the Florida Supreme Court, “[w]hile Dr. McClaren agreed that
    Evans suffered from a brain dysfunction and some degree of brain damage, he did