Wydell Evans v. Secretary, DOC ( 2012 )
[…] Id. More specifically, Dr.
    McClaren testified as follows:
    There certainly is evidence that he sustained a closed-head injury as a
    young child and subsequently had difficulties with his behavior and
    learning in school which progressed to juvenile delinquency and adult
    criminality. While some minor degree of brain dysfunction is certainly
    a possibility given his history of head injury and emotional and
    7
    Florida also recognizes a third mental-state statutory mitigating circumstance, but that
    mitigator is not relevant to Evans’s case. See Fla. Stats. § 921.141(6)(3)(“[t]he defendant acted
    under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.”
    10
    behavioral problems as a child prior to the onset of criminality[,] his
    behavior later in life appears to be more associated with a criminal
    lifestyle than with the effects of some disabling cognitive disorder of