Giovanni Sairras v. Florida Department of Corrections , 496 F. App'x 28 ( 2012 )
[…] Although the court’s
    initiation of the plea discussions is a factor, a totality of the circumstances analysis
    shows that there was not a reasonable likelihood that the harsher sentence was
    imposed in retaliation for Sairras’s exercise of his right to a jury trial. Therefore,
    there was no judicial vindictiveness under Florida law, and, consequently,
    Sairras’s counsel could not have been deficient in failing to object on this basis.
    Because counsel’s performance was not deficient, we need not analyze prejudice
    under Strickland.
    II.
    Florida Statute § 923.03(2) requires that any indictment or information
    contain a sworn oath of the state attorney certifying that “the allegations as set
    forth in the foregoing information are based upon facts that have been sworn to as
    true and which, if true, would constitute the offense therein charged.” FLA. STAT.
    § 923.03(2) (2010).
    Again, we conclude from the record that the state court’s adjudication of
    this claim was reasonable because Sairras did not meet his burden of showing that
    his counsel’s performance was deficient. To establish that his counsel was