RIM BAOUAB VS. 2600 ASSOCIATION, INC. (L-3760-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] business judgment rule does not require [the trustees] to be construction
    experts." Alloco, 456 N.J. Super. at 141.
    A condominium association "is a representative body that acts on behalf
    of the unit owners. Its powers derive from its by-laws, the master deed, and
    applicable statutory provisions." Thanasoulis v. Winston Towers 200 Ass'n, 
    110 N.J. 650
    , 656 (1988). "The most significant responsibility of a condominium
    association is the management and maintenance of the common areas of the
    condominium complex."      
    Id. at 656-57
    ; see also N.J.S.A. 46:8B-12 ("The
    A-4039-19
    18
    association . . . is responsible for the administration and management of the
    condominium and condominium property . . . ."). "The [A]ssociation, acting
    through its officers or governing board, shall be responsible for the
    performance" of certain duties, including "[t]he maintenance, repair,
    replacement, cleaning and sanitation of the common elements." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-
    14(a) (emphasis added).