United States v. State of Alabama , 691 F.3d 1269 ( 2012 )
[…] Additionally, any federally authorized
    contract is outside the scope of section 27, as are any contracts entered into prior
    to the section’s enactment and any contracts for retention of legal counsel. Id.
    § 31-13-26(c); H.B. 658, § 1.
    Next, section 28 provides a process for schools to collect data about the
    immigration status of students who enroll in public school. Schools are required
    to determine whether an enrolling child “was born outside the jurisdiction of the
    United States or is the child of an alien not lawfully present in the United States.”
    Id. § 31-13-27(a)(1). That determination is made based on the birth certificate of
    the child. Id. § 31-13-27(a)(2). If none is available, or if the certificate reflects
    that “the student was born outside . . . the United States or is the child of an alien
    not lawfully present in the United States,” then the enrolling child’s parent or
    guardian must notify the school of the “actual citizenship or immigration status of
    the student under federal law.” Id. § 31-13-27(a)(3). This notification consists of