United States v. State of Alabama , 691 F.3d 1269 ( 2012 )
[…] See Buckman, 
    531 U.S. at
    347–48, 
    121 S. Ct. at 1017
    . Even if it does, we conclude that it is preempted. See
    46
    Case: 11-14532       Date Filed: 08/20/2012       Page: 47 of 57
    Crosby, 
    530 U.S. at
    374 n.8, 
    120 S. Ct. at 2294
    .22
    9.     Section 28
    Section 28 requires Alabama’s public elementary and secondary schools to
    request certain documentation from enrolling children in order to classify them as
    either lawfully or unlawfully present within the United States. 
    Ala. Code § 31-13
    -
    27(a). The United States contends, as it did in the district court, that section 28 is
    preempted by 
    8 U.S.C. § 1643
    (a)(2), which provides that no federal law “may be
    construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined
    by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe.” The district court
    did not preliminarily enjoin section 28, but this court did enjoin its enforcement
    pending appeal.
    We have found in the private plaintiffs’ companion case, No. 11-14535, that
    section 28 violates the Equal Protection Clause as interpreted in Plyler. Thus, it is