United States v. State of Alabama , 691 F.3d 1269 ( 2012 )
[…] unable to protect themselves”).
    40
    Case: 11-14532       Date Filed: 08/20/2012      Page: 41 of 57
    extraordinary burdens,” Hines, 
    312 U.S. at 65
    , 
    61 S. Ct. at 403
    , in conjunction
    with the sections that require maximum and mandatory enforcement, see 
    Ala. Code §§ 31-13-5
    , -6, we are convinced that Alabama has crafted a calculated
    policy of expulsion, seeking to make the lives of unlawfully present aliens so
    difficult as to force them to retreat from the state. See also 
    Ala. Code § 31-13-23
    (requiring a periodic report on “the progress being made in the effort to reduce the
    number of illegal aliens in the State of Alabama”). Because this power is retained
    only by the federal government, section 27 is preempted by the inherent power of
    the federal government to regulate immigration. See De Canas, 
    424 U.S. at 354
    ,
    
    96 S. Ct. at 936