People v. Trotter CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] was the actual killer and actual killers are not eligible for
    resentencing under sections 1170.95 and 189, subdivision (e)(1).
    We affirmed the trial court’s denial of Trotter’s section 1170.95
    petition. (People v. Trotter (Sep. 3, 2021, B309637) [nonpub.
    opn.].)
    In May 2020, Trotter signed an application for
    commutation of sentence under section 4801, subdivision (a).2
    Because Trotter was under 26 years old when he committed the
    crimes,3 in December 2020, Trotter requested a Franklin
    2  Section 4801, subdivision (a) reads in part: “The
    Board . . . may report to the Governor, from time to time, the
    names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who,
    in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be
    pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or
    unusual term of sentence, or any other cause, including evidence
    of intimate partner battering and its effects.”
    3Trotter was born in 1962 and was 24 years old when the
    crimes occurred in 1986.
    3
    proceeding to make a record of youth-related mitigation evidence
    relative to his application. He also requested the appointment of
    counsel. The trial court denied both requests ex parte,