Blair v. Sugarcreek Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2011 Ohio 1725 ( 2011 )
[…] position.
    10
    {¶ 28} R.C. 509.01(B) provides that persons designated police constables who also
    hold a training certificate, as Blair does, “may be removed or suspended only under the
    conditions and by the procedures in sections 505.491 to 505.495 of the Revised Code.” The
    adjunct designation of police chiefs as constables authorized by R.C. 505.49(B)(2)
    incorporates the protections of that section by reference with respect to removal or
    suspension of constables designated pursuant to R.C. 505.49(B)(2). Those same protections
    with respect to suspension or removal also appear in R.C. 505.49(B)(3).
    {¶ 29} R.C. 505.491 states:
    {¶ 30} “Trustees to prefer charges against delinquent police personnel
    {¶ 31} “Except as provided in division (D) of section 505.49 or in division (C) of
    section 509.01 of the Revised Code, if the board of trustees of a township has reason to
    believe that a chief of police, patrol officer, or other township police district employee
    appointed under division (B) of section 505.49 of the Revised Code or a police constable
    appointed under division (B) of section 509.01 of the Revised Code has been guilty, in the
    performance of the official duty of that chief of police, patrol officer, other township police
    district employee, or police constable, of bribery, misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance,
    misconduct in office, neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, incompetence,
    or failure to obey orders given that person by the proper authority, the board immediately
    shall file written charges against that person, setting forth in detail a statement of the alleged
    guilt and, at the same time, or as soon thereafter as possible, serve a true copy of those
    charges upon the person against whom they are made. The service may be made on the
    person or by leaving a copy of the charges at the office or residence of that person. Return of
    11
    the service shall be made to the board in the same manner that is provided for the return of
    the service of summons in a civil action.”
    {¶ 32} In Smith v. Fryfogle (1982), 
    70 Ohio St.2d 58
    , the Supreme Court considered
    the predecessor version of R.C. 505.49(C)(2), which contained the same reference to the
    protections afforded by R.C. 505.491 to 505.495. Smith distinguished the “quasi-judicial”