Blair v. Sugarcreek Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2011 Ohio 1725 ( 2011 )
[…] board to the court of common pleas of the county in which the district is situated to
    determine the sufficiency of the cause of removal or suspension. The appointee shall take
    the appeal within ten days of written notice to the appointee of the decision of the board.”
    {¶ 22} R.C. 505.49(C)(1) provides that division (B) does not apply to larger
    townships that have a civil service commission; instead such townships are required to
    comply with the procedures in Chapter 124 of the Revised Code. R.C. 505.49(C)(2) then
    provides that, in such a township, a person appointed as chief who is removed or who
    resigns “shall be entitled to return to the classified service on the township police
    department, in the position that person held previous to the person’s appointment as chief of
    police.”   Both parties agree that Sugarcreek is not such a township; therefore, R.C.
    505.49(B)(3) governs the return of a certified police officer to Sugarcreek Township.
    {¶ 23} If the certified police officer employed by a township as such who is