Blair v. Sugarcreek Twp. Bd. of Trustees , 2011 Ohio 1725 ( 2011 )
[…] cause, specifically the causes in R.C. 505.491. Any other removal or suspension of an
    officer by the board is an executive function, to which those sections have no application.
    {¶ 34} Blair’s contention that his removal from his position as police constable,
    whether actual or constructive, may only be done pursuant to R.C. 505.491 to 505.495, is
    inconsistent with and contrary to the holding in Smith. Furthermore, it could lead to absurd
    12
    results the General Assembly never intended. R.C. 505.49(B)92) directs a township board
    of trustees to “appoint a chief of police for the district, determine the number of patrol
    officers and other personnel required by the district, and establish salary schedules and other
    conditions of employment for the employees of the police district.” That mandate would
    authorize a board to order a reduction in force for fiscal reasons, terminating some of its
    employees. To limit the board’s power to do that by requiring the board to then comply