Jesse Detris v. Jim Coats , 523 F. App'x 612 ( 2013 )
[…] case law in support of his argument. Accordingly, he has not sufficiently raised
    the issue on appeal and we deem it waived or abandoned. See Hamilton v.
    Southland Christian Sch., Inc., 
    680 F.3d 1316
    , 1319 (11th Cir. 2012) (“[T]he
    failure to make arguments and cite authorities in support of an issue waives it.”);
    Doe v. Moore, 
    410 F.3d 1337
    , 1349 n.10 (11th Cir. 2005) (“On appeal, we require
    appellants to not only state their contentions to us, but also to give the reasons for
    4
    Section 30.07 provides in full: “Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who
    shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of
    whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible.”
    10
    Case: 12-15435      Date Filed: 07/11/2013       Page: 11 of 12
    them, with citations to the authorities and parts of the record on which the
    appellant relies.” (quotation omitted)).
    F. Leave to Amend