Maia Magee v. Vita Cooper ( 2021 )
[…] actions” violated the parties’ lease; and (3) relying upon the tenant’s failure to
    submit evidence of a local sound ordinance.
    Before proceeding to consider the record before us, we briefly address our
    standard of review. A standard of review lies at the heart of the appellate
    function. It sets forth the amount of deference to be accorded the decision
    under review. In a landlord-tenant appeal taken under RSA chapter 540-A, the
    legislature has prescribed the standard of review that governs certain cases.
    RSA 540-A:4, V states: “The findings of facts shall be final but questions of law
    2
    may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the
    superior court.” RSA 540-A:4, V (2021) (emphasis added). By the statute’s
    plain terms, review is limited and, as to factual findings, it is highly deferential.
    With respect to the standard of review in this case, we apply binding
    precedent from Miller v. Slania Enterprises. See Miller v.