Universal Trading & Investment Co. v. Bureau for Representing Ukrainian Interests in International & Foreign Courts , 727 F.3d 10 ( 2013 )
[…] Under the "commercial activity exception" to immunity, a
    foreign sovereign is not immune from jurisdiction where
    -10-
    the action is based [(1)] upon a commercial
    activity carried on in the United States by a
    foreign state; or [(2)] upon an act performed
    in the United States in connection with a
    commercial activity of the foreign state
    elsewhere; or [(3)] upon an act outside the
    territory of the United States in connection
    with a commercial activity of the foreign
    state elsewhere and that act causes a direct
    effect in the United States.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1605
    (a)(2).
    Section 1603(d) of the FSIA defines "commercial activity"
    as "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular
    commercial transaction or act.       The commercial character of the
    activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the
    course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by
    reference to its purpose."     The Supreme Court has noted that this
    definition     "leaves   the   critical    term    'commercial'   largely
    undefined," and instead "simply establishes that the commercial
    nature of an activity does not depend upon whether it is a single