State of New Hampshire v. Matthew Gedney ( 2021 )
[…] faces with masks; (3) the defendant had a handgun and Evans had a baseball bat; (4) the
    defendant and Evans forced one of the victims to open a safe and took in excess of $100,000 cash
    that belonged to the victims; and (5) the defendant and/or Evans put the cash in a backpack and
    left the residence.
    2Evans entered a naked plea for her participation in the armed robbery a month before the
    defendant’s trial and had been sentenced to 5 to 10 years by the time of the defendant’s
    sentencing hearing.
    2
    RSA 651:63, I, provides that “[a]ny offender may be sentenced to make
    restitution in an amount determined by the court.” “Offender” is defined as
    “any person convicted of a criminal . . . act.” RSA 651:62, IV (2016).
    “Restitution” is defined as “money or service provided by the offender to
    compensate a victim for economic loss.” RSA 651:62, V (2016). “Victim”
    means “a person . . . who suffers economic loss as a result of an offender’s
    criminal conduct.” RSA 651:62, VI (2016). “Economic loss” is defined as “out-
    of-pocket losses or other expenses incurred as a direct result of a criminal
    offense,” including “[r]easonable charges incurred for reasonably needed . . .
    services . . . , including . . . charges for . . . mental health services for the
    victim.” RSA 651:62, III(a) (2016).
    To prove that an expense was incurred by the victim as a “direct result”