Appeal of Keith R. Mader 2000 Revocable Trust & a. ( 2021 )
[…] abate property taxes. See RSA 71-B:8 (2012) (granting the BTLA rule-making
    authority). “[A]dministrative rules may not add to, detract from or modify the
    statute they are intended to implement.” Appeal of Mays, 
    161 N.H. 470
    , 473
    (2011). Thus, the determination of whether an administrative rule is ultra
    vires involves statutory interpretation. When interpreting statutes, we ascribe
    the plain and ordinary meanings to the words used. In re A.D., 
    172 N.H. 438
    ,
    441 (2019).
    Rule 203.02(d) is consistent with RSA 76:16. Both the rule and the
    statute require the taxpayer, and not the taxpayer’s agent, to sign the
    application and, by so doing, certify that its contents are true. See RSA 76:16,
    I(b) (Supp. 2020), III (2012).
    RSA 76:16, I(b) authorizes “[a]ny person aggrieved by the assessment of a
    tax by the selectmen or assessors and who has complied with the requirements
    of RSA 74” to “apply in writing . . . to the selectmen or assessors for an
    abatement of the tax.” RSA 76:16, I(b) (emphasis added). Under RSA 76:16,
    I(b), therefore, the person who may “apply . . . for an abatement of the tax” is
    the “person aggrieved.” RSA 76:16, III sets forth the information that the BTLA
    must include in the “abatement application form” that a “person aggrieved by
    the assessment of a tax” may file to obtain an abatement. RSA 76:16, I(b), III.
    Among other things, pursuant to RSA 76:16, III(g), the form must include “[a]
    place for the applicant’s signature with a certification by the person applying
    that the application has a good faith basis and the facts in the application are
    true.”
    In a “long line of cases,” we have held that a “person aggrieved” for the
    purposes of RSA 76:16 is the person who has paid the allegedly
    disproportionate tax — in other words, the taxpayer. Appeal of Thermo-Fisher
    Scientific, 
    160 N.H. 670