James Stephen Fennel v. Commissioner of IRS , 579 F. App'x 767 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 3402(a)(1).
    “Wages” are defined in reference to that section as “all remuneration . . . for
    services performed by an employee for his employer.” 
    Id. § 3401(a).
    The Code
    defines employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed
    any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” 
    Id. § 3401(d).
    Finally, the Code defines a “person” as, among other things, “an individual,” and
    this definition applies throughout the Code “where not otherwise distinctly
    expressed or manifestly incompatible.” 
    Id. § 7701(a).
    Section 6671 provides that,
    for purposes of applying assessable tax penalties, the term “person . . . includes an
    officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership,
    who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in
    respect of which the violation occurs.” 
    Id. § 6671(b).
    We have said that arguments that wages are not taxable income have “been
    rejected by courts at all levels of the judiciary and are patently frivolous.” Stubbs
    v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue Serv., 
    797 F.2d 936
    , 938 (11th Cir. 1986); see also