James Stephen Fennel v. Commissioner of IRS , 579 F. App'x 767 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence to impose penalties under § 6702(a); (2) he is not a “person” for purposes
    of § 6702; and (3) the IRS failed to prove that the penalty assessments against him
    received written supervisory approval. After thorough review, we affirm.
    We review the Tax Court’s conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact
    for clear error. Creel v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 
    419 F.3d 1135
    , 1139 (11th
    Cir. 2005). The IRS has the burden of proving the applicability of penalties for
    frivolous returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(a).
    The Internal Revenue Code imposes a $5,000 penalty on a taxpayer who
    files a tax return that meets two criteria. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). The first criterion is
    satisfied if the return “(A) does not contain information on which the substantial
    correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains information that
    on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” 
    Id. § 6702(a)(1).
    The second criterion is satisfied if the filing of the return either “(A) is
    based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under
    2
    Case: 14-10060     Date Filed: 09/02/2014    Page: 3 of 5
    subsection (c), or (B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of
    Federal tax laws.” 
    Id. § 6702(a)(2).
    Subsection (c) provides that the Secretary
    shall prescribe, and periodically revise, a list of positions that have been identified
    as frivolous for purposes of this subsection. 
    Id. § 6702(c).
    The Code further