James Stephen Fennel v. Commissioner of IRS , 579 F. App'x 767 ( 2014 )
[…] was the position that a taxpayer has the option to “elect to file a tax return
    reporting zero taxable income and zero tax liability even if the taxpayer received
    taxable income during the taxable period for which the return is filed.” 
    Id. Subtitle A
    of the Code sets forth the statutes governing the federal income
    tax. See generally 26 U.S.C. §§ 1-1563. Section 1 provides for the imposition of
    an income tax on all “taxable income.” 
    Id. § 1.
    Section 63 defines “taxable
    income” as “gross income” minus the deductions that the chapter allows. 
    Id. § 63(a).
    In turn, § 61(a) defines “gross income” as “all income from whatever
    source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services.” 
    Id. 3 Case:
    14-10060     Date Filed: 09/02/2014   Page: 4 of 5
    § 61(a)(1). Under § 3402(a)(1), “every employer making payment of wages shall
    deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables
    or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.”         
    Id. § 3402(a)(1).
    “Wages” are defined in reference to that section as “all remuneration . . . for
    services performed by an employee for his employer.” 
    Id. § 3401(a).
    The Code
    defines employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed