James Stephen Fennel v. Commissioner of IRS , 579 F. App'x 767 ( 2014 )
[…] source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services.” 
    Id. 3 Case:
    14-10060     Date Filed: 09/02/2014   Page: 4 of 5
    § 61(a)(1). Under § 3402(a)(1), “every employer making payment of wages shall
    deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables
    or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.”         
    Id. § 3402(a)(1).
    “Wages” are defined in reference to that section as “all remuneration . . . for
    services performed by an employee for his employer.” 
    Id. § 3401(a).
    The Code
    defines employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed
    any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” 
    Id. § 3401(d).
    Finally, the Code defines a “person” as, among other things, “an individual,” and
    this definition applies throughout the Code “where not otherwise distinctly
    expressed or manifestly incompatible.” 
    Id. § 7701(a).
    Section 6671 provides that,