Mincey v. Turpin , 206 F.3d 1106 ( 2000 )
[…] in 1982 and providing the text of the law in existence prior to the date of this change.)
    A trial court may not accept
    [a] plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime ... until the defendant has
    undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined
    the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental
    condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at
    the time of the offense.
    Ga.Code Ann. § 17-7-131(b)(2). The term "mentally ill" is defined as "having a disorder of thought
    or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to
    cope with the ordinary demands of life." The statute, however, excludes from the definition of
    mentally ill "a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct." Ga.Code
    Ann. § 17-7-131(a)(2).
    Finally, an insanity defense predicated on an addiction to drugs fails as a matter of law unless