Erickson v. Secretary for the Department of Corrections , 243 F. App'x 524 ( 2007 )
[…] Cabberiza v. Moore, 
    217 F.3d 1329
    , 1333 (11th Cir. 2000) (citation and
    quotation marks omitted).
    A.
    The first issue in the COA is whether the district court erred in concluding
    5
    that Erickson’s claim that the application of the statute of limitations violated his
    due process and speedy trial rights did not raise a federal claim for federal habeas
    relief under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    (d). According to the state’s charging information in
    the first case, Erickson was charged with violating the Florida Sexual Predator Act.
    
    Fla. Stat. §§ 771.21
    (5)(d), 943.0435(2), (9). The relevant portion of § 775.21(5)(d)
    reads as follows:
    A person who establishes or maintains a residence in [Florida] and
    who has not been designated as a sexual predator by a [Florida] court
    . . . but who has been designated as a sexual predator, as a sexually
    violent predator, or by another sexual offender designation in another
    state or jurisdiction and was, as a result of such designation, subjected
    to registration or community or public notification, or both, or would
    be if the person was a resident of that state or jurisdiction . . . shall
    register in the manner provided in [§] 943.0435.
    According to 
    Fla. Stat. § 943.0435
    (2), a sexual offender must register with
    the sheriff’s office in the county in which he establishes a permanent residence
    within 48 hours of establishing that residence. Under 
    Fla. Stat. § 943.0435
    (9), “a